Wednesday 20th November, 2019

Useful Links

Saint Christopher and Nevis has the longest running Citizenship-By-Investment (CBI) program in the region.Bank of Nevis International Limited (BONI) the bank is currently working on a Citizenship-by-Investment (CBI) mortgage program, that once implemented will facilitate the purchase of any approved Citizenship-by-Investment real estate within the Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis. For additional details on this offering, please contact Fletcher St. Jean our Business Development Manager.

Applicants seeking to become citizens of Saint Christopher and Nevis under the CBI program can achieve this in one of two ways:

  1. One can either invest USD $400,000 in an approved real estate development. Other pertinent government fees and taxes are also applicable. OR
  2. Make a contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) fund. The contribution by the applicant is USD $250,000. This includes all applicable government fees.

Legal Basis and Government Fees

The legal basis surrounding the Citizen-by-Investment program are governed by the Citizen Act of 1984, section 3 (5). The terms and conditions of this act, are located in the government policy guidelines and rest on the basis of the constitutional, legislative and regulatory foundations. These guidelines are as follows:

  • The government of Saint Christopher and Nevis utilizes the CBI program as a means to attract investors of good character to make a substantial contribution to the development of the Federation of Saint Christopher and Nevis. These said investors are then given the opportunity to apply for citizenship and passports under the strict guidelines and regulations of the government of Saint Christopher and Nevis.
  • In 1984, pursuant to section 92 (1) (h) of the constitution, parliament prescribed that said persons would be entitled, upon making application, to be registered as citizens. Section 3 (5) of the Saint Christopher and Nevis Citizenship Act, 1984 (No. 1 of 1984) accordingly makes the following provisions:
    1. Subject to subsection (8) and (9) of this section, a person is entitled, upon making application under this subsection to the minister in the prescribed manner and upon payment of any fee that may be prescribed, to be registered as a citizen of Saint Christopher and Nevis without any rights of voting save under and in accordance with the provisions of any law governing the qualification of voters, if the cabinet is satisfied that such person has invested substantially in Saint Christopher and Nevis.
    2. The decision to determine which investments qualify as a “substantial investment” that renders eligibility for citizenship under the CBI rest solely with the cabinet by extension the government.

Applicant investment options and requirements

There are two paths to becoming a successful applicant under the Citizen-By-Investment program. These options will give rise to full citizenship for an individual, or for the individual and his/her family.

The two options are outlined below:

  1. The Real Estate Option: The Real Estate Option is an investment in a designated Real Estate with a value of at least USD $400,000.

Once approved in principal under the real estate investment option the associated fees are payable to the Saint Christopher and Nevis government.

  • Cost includes legal fees for real estate closing, and are in a customary range of 1.5% to 2.5% of the purchase price. Government assurance funds of 0.2% of the purchase price, land...

 

Visa Waiver

Persons who obtained St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by  virtue of the Investment Programme are permitted to visit Schengen member countries of the European Union (EU) without obtaining a visa, and stay for a period of three months within a six month period following the date of first entry in any EU country. Iceland, Norway and Switzerland have also been included as members under the Schengen arrangements.

Due to their open borders with Schengen members, Liechtenstein, Monaco, San Marino and Vatican City are considered to be de-facto Schengen members. Citizens of the Federation do not need visas to visit the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland, and can stay for six months and three months respectively.

Further information on this Programme can be obtained from the following web sites: